image description

Best Business Schools Privacy Policy

AACSB International—The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (“AACSB” or “we”) recognizes the importance of the privacy of our users. This privacy policy governs the manner in which AACSB collects, uses, maintains, secures, discloses, retains, and deletes your personal information collected from users (each, a “user”) of the https://www.aacsb.edu website (“site”) and browser extension (“browser extension”). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by AACSB (collectively, the “site”). It also describes your choices regarding use of, access to, and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged AACSB. Use of our site or services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this policy and our terms of services, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our terms of service are incorporated by reference into this privacy policy.

What Information Does AACSB Collect?

Information We Collect Directly From Users
We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our website, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, and fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information; however, their refusal may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities.

Information We Collect Automatically
We may gather certain information automatically. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating systems, domain names, browser types, browser language, data/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and to administer the site. For users who have our browser extension installed, we may collect technology information as users visit a website. Users can opt out of this at any time from their settings page.

User Data Supplementation
We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, third- parties from whom we have purchased data, or through the browser extension, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us update, expand, and analyze our records; identify new customers; and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third parties and combined with information we already have about you may include:

  • Business contact information such as your business email address, phone number, and job title.
  • Purchased marketing data about our customers from third parties that is combined with information we already have about you to create more tailored advertising and product interest.

From Third Parties
We may collect personal information about you from our third-party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies that provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We may combine this with information that we already have collected about you. Such collected data could include contact details (such as email address) and interests.

In such instances as these, where AACSB as a data controller does not obtain personal information directly from you (“data subject”), AACSB will provide you, the data subject, with the following details, either through this policy, in addition to it, or separately from it: our identity and the contact details as the data controller; the purpose of the processing for which the personal information is intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; the categories of persons concerned; the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, where applicable; where applicable, whether AACSB intends to transfer personal data to a recipients in a third country or international organization.

In addition to the information referred to above, AACSB, as the controller, may provide you, the data subject, with the following information necessary to ensure fair and transparent data processing, as applicable: the period for which the personal information will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; if applicable, the legitimate interests pursued by AACSB in processing the data; the existence of your data subject rights to request from AACSB access to and rectification or erasure of personal information or restriction of processing concerning the data and to obtain to processing as well as the right to a portable copy of your data; the existence of your right to withdraw consent at any time; the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; from which source(s) the personal information originated, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources; and the existence of any automated decision-making, including profiling, and information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you as the data subject.

AACSB International shall provide this information within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month, or if the personal data are to be used for communication with you, the data subject, at the latest at the time of the first communication with you. If a disclosure to another recipient is envisaged, the above information will be provided to you as soon as possible when the personal data are first disclosed. If AACSB will further process the personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was obtained, AACSB shall provide you, prior to that further processing, with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

Onward Transfer
To the extent that personal information is transferred out of the country where the owner of that personal information lives, such as to AACSB’s affiliates or business partners in other countries, including in the United States, different standards may apply to how your data is used and protected in those countries. AACSB has appropriate safeguards in place in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that data is adequately protected irrespective of the country.

What Does AACSB Use Your Information For?

AACSB is committed to only collecting and processing the minimum amount of data from you that is necessary to fulfill the purposes of our data processing activities, and is committed to retaining such data only as long as required to fulfill such purposes. Where applicable, if AACSB intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, AACSB shall provide you, prior to that further processing, with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information and obtain your consent for this. Any information AACSB collects from its users may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us communicate, interact, and build our relationship with you for purposes such as marketing, product support, and responding to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site through customizing the content, products, and services that are offered to you.
  • To improve our site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. Information collected from usage of the browser extension may be used to provide more accurate data and complete coverage to benefit all of our users.

  • To process payments
    We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send user information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or the user may contact us via our site.

Your electronic information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, and/or provided to any other company/organization for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. However, AACSB does sell mailing lists of its member institutions (which contains mailing addresses only).

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, AACSB provides unsubscribe instructions and options at the bottom of each email communication.

Collection of Data for Business Contact Database
We collect and organize data about employees from users and make this data available for end users’ internal business purposes (the “business contact database”). We gather such data through a number of sources, including through the browser extension and from third parties.

How Does AACSB Protect Your Information?

AACSB implements a variety of data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site.

AACSB provides secure servers. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and encrypted into our payment gateway providers' database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. Individuals with such access are required to keep any and all information confidential. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@aacsb.edu.

Does AACSB Use Cookies?

AACSB and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to enhance user experience.

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider(s) transfers to its users' hard drive through a web browser (if you so allow). This process enables the website(s) or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information that can improve your user experience.

AACSB uses cookies to assist with and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and platform interaction in order to offer improved digital experiences and tools in the future. AACSB may contract with third-party service providers to assist with the better understanding our site and platform visitors/users. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to assist, conduct, and improve business.

You may encounter cookies or pixel tags on websites that we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie or pixel tag placed by the web page or application. Likewise, these third parties may place cookies or pixel tags that are not subject to our control, and this policy does not cover their use.

How to Disable Cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the site, but some features may not function.

Does AACSB Disclose Ay Information to Outside Parties?

AACSB does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties personally identifiable information. We may use trusted third-party service providers to assist AACSB in operating its websites, conducting business, or servicing members and users, so long as these parties agree to keep all information confidential. AACSB, with your permission, may also share user information with these third parties when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., we have received a subpoena) or we otherwise believe that the law requires us to do so; enforce our website(s) policies; or protect our or other rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable user information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, research, or other uses.

Use of Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at AACSB’s discretion, third party products or services may be offered via websites (i.e., digital banner advertisements from paid advertisers). These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. AACSB, therefore, has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, AACSB seeks to protect the integrity of its website(s) and welcomes any and all feedback about these linked websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because AACSB values its users' privacy, it has taken necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. AACSB, therefore, will not distribute its users' personal information to outside parties without authorized consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of AACSB’s websites may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their myAACSB account and going into the My Profile page. Organizational profiles cannot be changed by users. Individual profiles may be changes by the authorized user.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

AACSB is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). AACSB recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. AACSB does not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. AACSB’s websites, products, and services are all directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older. AACSB does not produce any products or services that are of threat to individuals under the age of 13.

Data Collection

AACSB International will keep personal information no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data is processed, unless data is required to be retained to fulfill a contract or legal obligation. AACSB has data retention policies and will endeavor to delete, purge, or anonymize personal information when it is no longer deemed required. AACSB is also committed to collecting, processing, and storing only the minimum personal information from you to fulfill the purposes of processing for which information was initially collected.

Additionally, upon termination or expiration of contract with its customers, AACSB shall at the request of those customers, destroy or return all personal information (including all copies of the personal information) in its possession or control. This requirement shall not apply to the extent that documented instructions require AACSB to keep the personal information for a longer period or AACSB is required by any EU (or any EU member state) law to retain some or all of the information, in which event AACSB shall isolate and protect the personal information from any further processing except to the extent required by such law.

Safeguards in Place to Protect Personal Information
AACSB employs a variety of technical and organizational measures for protecting and safeguarding personal information within its control, including using established minimum security measures that are taken for protecting the confidentiality and security of data held. AACSB extends such standards to any sub-processors it uses to process personal information. Controls in place to protect personal information include, for example: physical access controls to AACSB premises and data; logical access controls to ensure only appropriate access to company systems and data from authorized individuals; transfer controls used to protect data during electronic transmission; and availability controls to ensure data stored is protected against loss or destruction.

AACSB uses contract and data processing agreements with third parties to describe the technical and organizational measures taken by AACSB to protect and safeguard personal information, including the minimum security measures that are taken for protecting the confidentiality and security of data held, and that AACSB extends such standards to any sub-processors it uses. In the event of a conflict between this privacy notice and the terms of any data processing agreement(s) between a third party and AACSB, the terms of those agreements will prevail.

When users register for an event, their information, limited to full name, school/institution, email address, and phone number, may be distributed to other attendees and any sponsor(s) of the event registered for.

Review the Agreements and Policies

Your Data Subject Rights

You may contact us directly any time at the address below to update your personal information or make another type of request regarding the data you know or believe AACSB holds about you as the data subject. You, as the data subject with personal information held by AACSB, have the right to request from AACSB:

  • Access to your personal information
  • Rectification or erasure of your personal information
  • Restriction of processing
  • Halting of processing based on an objection
  • Data portability—the ability to receive a portable format copy of personal information held about you and move this to another data controller
  • To withdraw your consent from processing (Note: withdrawal does not invalidate the consent-based processing that occurred prior to withdrawal)
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you as the data subject

AACSB shall provide you with a response to any such request(s) without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. AACSB shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. Where you make the request by electronic form, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by you by written documentation.

If, after evaluating the legitimacy of the request, AACSB does not take action on the request, AACSB shall inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action and on the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority and seeking a judicial remedy.

User Consent

By using AACSB’s website(s), you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to AACSB's Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes, we will notify you by notice on the main page of our site, and will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of the modifications.

Contacting AACSB

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding this privacy policy, you may contact AACSB using the following information:

www.aacsb.edu
777 South Harbour Island Boulevard
Tampa, Florida 33602
United States
privacy@aacsb.edu
+1 813 769 6500 USA

If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities in your home country.